Survivor: Heroes vs Villains finale – Dear Russell Hantz, this is for you…

18 May

I could write a loooooong post about my thoughts regarding last night’s Survivor: Heroes vs Villains finale… And probably will.

But not right now because I don’t have time. It’s late and I haven’t showered or had my-middle-of-the-night snack yet.

However, before I get on with my ever-so-exciting nocturnal activities, there’s something I wanna get off my chest. So for once in my life, I’ll be concise and straight to the point, and instead of my usual thousand words (x 8000) I’ll give you, for once, an image.

An image which sums up my feelings much better than a thousand words ever could.

.

My dear little Russell Hantz, this is for you:

.

.

Congrats, Sandra!!

.

Add to FacebookAdd to DiggAdd to Del.icio.usAdd to StumbleuponAdd to RedditAdd to BlinklistAdd to TwitterAdd to TechnoratiAdd to Yahoo BuzzAdd to Newsvine

.

About these ads

8 Responses to “Survivor: Heroes vs Villains finale – Dear Russell Hantz, this is for you…”

  1. Samantha May 18, 2010 at 3:45 pm #

    Lol, love the image (^o^) As much as I hated Russell’s underhandedness during the game, I can’t help but think that he deserved the win more than Sandra. In fact, even the annoying Parvati may have also deserved it more too.

    Sandra is very clever and can play a great social game (as evidenced by the fact that she has won Survivor twice!) but as they pointed out during the finale, she never won a challenge. And at the end of the day, Russell was pulling the strings on the game from beginning to end. Sandra is likable, though, which explains her win, so congrats to her!

  2. salomey5 May 20, 2010 at 4:32 am #

    Samantha… I can’t believe that uber-sore loser got to you too… Tsk tsk… I’m SO disappointed…! ;)

    Seriously though; one part of Survivor is getting to the end. Russell excels at that. He pulls bold crazy moves (which work for the most part) and he rocks at manipulating people.

    But he also has a knack for pissing people off in the process of doing that.

    Russell’s problem is that he bulldozers his way through the game instead of just playing it, creating a lot of unnecessary damage on his way to the final 3.

    I say final 3 because Russell plays, as he said himself, “to get to the end” and so far, so good: he made the finals 2/2.
    But he also lost 2/2.
    His own damn fault too. He never takes the jury into consideration.

    Personally, I’m very happy with this season’s outcome. I’d been rooting for both Parvati and Sandra since Boston Rob got voted out, so having my two girls there in the finals was really cool.
    Especially knowing full well that Russell didn’t stand a chance against neither of them. No way he was gonna win; he burned far too many bridges on his way to the end.

    As for Sandra, well, I’ve always liked her so I guess I’m biased, but I do respect her game. Sandra plays for Sandra; that’s it, that’s all. But it’s a strategy which won her the game twice. I have to respect that.

    And, as much as I hate to say it, I have a sneaky feeling we haven’t seen the end of Russell just yet… He’s too much of a reality TV producer’s wet dream to be taken off our TV screens so soon.

    Samantha, I thank you for your comments. I really appreciate your support. You’re awesome. :)

  3. Roy May 20, 2010 at 6:13 pm #

    I quit watching when they voted out Rob.

  4. Sam June 24, 2010 at 6:07 am #

    haha. timeless.

  5. juegos November 23, 2011 at 10:54 am #

    This surely makes great sense to anyone!!!

  6. Play Penguin Massacre November 26, 2011 at 11:19 am #

    Cracking writing.

  7. gadgets December 9, 2011 at 11:40 am #

    Awfully well executed article..

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Tweets that mention Survivor: Heroes vs Villains finale – Dear Russell Hantz, this is for you… « Rebel Without A Clue -- Topsy.com - May 18, 2010

    [...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Rachel. Rachel said: New blog post (and very short, I kid you not): Survivor: Heroes vs Villains finale – Dear Russell Hantz, this is for you… http://ow.ly/1MpzE [...]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: